Verification. If warranted, the court may award to the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred for the motion. That the plaintiff has not legal capacity to sue or that the defendant has not legal capacity to be sued. Verification. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Pleadings become part of the case file, and which means they are a public record unless ordered sealed by the court. The certification is that there is (or likely will be) evidentiary support for the allegation, not that the party will prevail with respect to its contention regarding the fact.